101 Surf Sports Stand Up Paddleboarding and Kayaking on San Francisco Bay

2019 California River Quest

The California River Quest today announced that it completed its inaugural event over Memorial Day weekend. The event drew 120 paddlers from nine U.S. states (Alaska, California, Hawaii, Michigan, North Carolina, Oregon, Texas, Vermont and Washington) as well as from Canada and the United Kingdom. Participants ranged in age from 23 to 75 and included a group of 12 wounded veterans from Team River Runner, who paddled the 100-mile course as a relay team. Paddlers’ crafts included kayaks, canoes, surskis, outrigger canoes, standup and prone paddleboards.

Paddlers started in Redding, CA at the Sundial Bridge at 6:00 am on Sunday, May 26. 29 paddlers signed up for the 25-mile course to Balls Ferry in Anderson, CA. 29 additional paddlers signed up for the 50-mile course that took out at Riverside Park in Red Bluff, CA. And, 62 intrepid paddlers signed up for the 100-mile course that had a third checkpoint at Woodson Bridge State Recreation Area in Corning, CA and finished at Bidwell State Park in Chico, CA with the last paddler coming off the river at 9:22 pm. Registration was on May 25 at Headwaters Adventure Company in Redding and a celebration lunch was held on May 27 in Chico at theSierra Nevada Brewery in the Big Room.

Based on participant questionnaires, the California River Quest’s local impact was:
 95 nights in Redding
 234 meals in Redding
 46 nights in Chico
 48 meals in Chico

The California River Quest is run 100% by volunteers and profits are donated to organizations that advocate for and protect rivers. This year, the event was supported by more than 30volunteers from California and Oregon.(the CRQ starting line pictured below) 

The California River Quest Starting line

“We were thrilled to have paddlers of in a wide variety of crafts and paddling abilities join us on the Sacramento River,” said Emily Matthews, race director for the California River Quest. “The event hit its goal of attracting paddlers who wanted to play as well as competitive racers, including April Zilg, two-time World Paddle Association and Salt Life Cup Champion. We were excited to have a diverse group of paddlers come up and play with us. It was fun to see paddlers of all levels on the water – competitive sponsored paddlers, recreational paddlers, wounded veterans and septuagenarians.”

Registration is open for 2020 and paddlers have already started signing up for the event. CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP FOR 2020

CRQ Photo Gallery By Tom Gomes - click here

CRQ RESULTS AND TIMES

39 Susan Snow 25 Adv K-1 6:00 9:47 FINISHED 3:47 25 Miles
44 Jim Ham 25 Adv K-1 6:00 9:47 FINISHED 3:47 25 Miles
78 Danny Forer 25 Adv K-1 6:00 9:47 FINISHED 3:47 25 Miles
106 Phil Ruttenburg 25 Adv K-1 6:00 10:18 FINISHED 4:18 25 Miles
99 Kellee Adams 25 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 9:24 FINISHED 3:24 25 Miles
34 CC Moncada 25 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 9:28 FINISHED 3:28 25 Miles
112 Thomas Crackel 50 Adv K-1 6:00 8:36 12:30 FINISHED 6:30 50 Miles
43 Margot Otway 50 Adv K-1 6:00 9:02 13:54 FINISHED 7:54 50 Miles
25 Charles Locke 50 Adv K-1 6:00 N/A 14:40 FINISHED 8:40 50 Miles
86 Erin McGehee 50 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 9:38 FINISHED 3:38 25 Miles
98 Super Dave 50 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 9:01 13:39 FINISHED 7:39 50 Miles
94 Jeff Locke 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:25 FINISHED 3:25 25 Miles
49 Donna Hendrickson 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:43 FINISHED 3:43 25 Miles
91 Chris Heisterkamp 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:11 14:07 FINISHED 8:07 50 Miles
23 Nancy Myers 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:25 14:40 FINISHED 8:40 50 Miles
29 Sue Baker 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:38 15:20 FINISHED 9:20 50 Miles
40 Noa Rubin 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:38 15:20 FINISHED 9:20 50 Miles
97 Jitka Hiscox 50 Adv Surfski 6:00 9:14 14:45 FINISHED 8:45 50 Miles
81 Bruce Hales 100 Adv K-1 6:00 8:36 12:29 FINISHED 6:29 50 Miles
104 Greg Dible 100 Adv K-1 6:00 8:44 12:47 16:24 19:14 13:14 100 Miles
74 Mike Martini 100 Adv K-1 6:00 9:02 13:37 17:32 20:33 14:33 100 Miles
45 Kate Johnson 100 Adv K-1 6:00 9:17 14:15 18:06 21:12 15:12 100 Miles
103 Jesse Jentler 100 Adv K-2 6:00 9:13 14:40 FINISHED 8:40 50 Miles
103 John Valine 100 Adv K-2 6:00 9:13 14:40 FINISHED 8:40 50 Miles
71 Elaine Baden 100 Adv K-2 6:00 8:27 12:00 15:08 17:30 11:30 100 Miles
71 Marsha Arnold 100 Adv K-2 6:00 8:27 12:00 15:08 17:30 11:30 100 Miles
68 Team River Runner 100 Adv Kayak/Relay 6:00 9:51 15:15 18:15 21:16 15:16 100 Miles
72 Joshua Sims 100 Adv Marathon C-1 6:00 9:28 14:14 18:15 21:22 15:22 100 Miles
36 Brian Thomas 100 Adv Prone (All) 6:00 9:23 14:45 FINISHED 8:45 50 Miles
101 Tasha Hacker 100 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 10:26 FINISHED 4:26 25 Miles
12 David Upchurch 100 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 9:11 14:10 18:34 FINISHED 12:34 75 Miles
102 Christian Johnson 100 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 10:00 FINISHED 4:00 25 Miles
37 Tripp Harrison 100 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:18 14:44 FINISHED 8:44 50 Miles
28 Janet Whittick 100 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 8:51 13:36 17:30 FINISHED 11:30 75 Miles
107 Will Loftin 100 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 10:14 15:00 19:18 FINISHED 13:18 75 Miles
55 Julie Stevens 100 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 9:09 13:44 17:24 20:18 14:18 100 Miles
33 Alison Rennie 100 Adv SUP 2-Person 6:00 8:51 13:04 16:47 19:33 13:33 100 Miles
33 Allistair Swinsco 100 Adv SUP 2-Person 6:00 8:51 13:04 16:47 19:33 13:33 100 Miles
79 Lise Oberth 25 Com Double sufski 7:00 9:03 FINISHED 2:03 25 Miles
79 Ben Lawry 25 Com Double surfski 7:00 9:03 FINISHED 2:03 25 Miles
70 Erik Ford 25 Com K-1 7:00 10:03 FINISHED 3:03 25 Miles
48 Jessica Bowlby 25 Com K-1 7:00 10:07 FINISHED 3:07 25 Miles
8 Tiffney Ottoboni 25 Com K-1 7:00 10:13 FINISHED 3:13 25 Miles
88 Rick Simonsen 25 Com Surfski 7:00 9:15 FINISHED 2:15 25 Miles
100 Ian Rice 25 Com Surfski 7:00 9:15 FINISHED 2:15 25 Miles
6 Gary Leong 50 Com SUP (All) 6:30 9:28 14:46 FINISHED 8:16 50 Miles
13 Carey Peabody 50 Com SUP 12'6 6:30 9:42 14:35 FINISHED 8:05 50 Miles
61 Davina Horstman 50 Com SUP 4-Person 6:30 9:08 13:15 FINISHED 6:45 50 Miles
61 Jen Fuller 50 Com SUP 4-Person 6:30 9:08 13:15 FINISHED 6:45 50 Miles
61 Michael Melville 50 Com SUP 4-Person 6:30 9:08 13:15 FINISHED 6:45 50 Miles
61 Teresa Rogerson 50 Com SUP 4-Person 6:30 9:08 13:15 FINISHED 6:45 50 Miles
93 Alex Leonard 100 Com Marathon C-2 7:00 9:22 12:54 15:54 18:11 11:11 100 Miles
93 Lucjan Zolnierowski 100 Com Marathon C-2 7:00 9:22 12:54 15:54 18:11 11:11 100 Miles
9 Amber Albano 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:22 FINISHED 2:22 25 Miles
26 Joe Evans 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:44 13:47 FINISHED 6:47 50 Miles
16 Andrew Hansen 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:47 14:08 FINISHED 7:08 50 Miles
3 Priscilla Schlottman 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:31 13:30 16:50 FINISHED 9:50 75 Miles
53 Wayne Anderson 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:20 12:00 15:51 18:07 11:07 100 Miles
19 Brian Christopher 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:37 13:44 17:12 19:40 12:40 100 Miles
4 Bert Vergara 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:40 14:16 17:54 20:50 13:50 100 Miles
38 Alan Mcdonald 100 Com K-1 7:00 9:41 12:56 18:26 21:29 14:29 100 Miles
1 Jason Montelongo 100 Com K-2 7:00 9:19 13:04 FINISHED 6:04 50 Miles
1 Jeff Kay 100 Com K-2 7:00 9:19 13:04 FINISHED 6:04 50 Miles
31 Jennifer Fratzke 100 Com Marathon C-1 7:00 10:07 FINISHED 38 Miles 3:07
32 Brian Tyler 100 Com Marathon C-1 7:00 9:45 14:12 17:52 20:58 13:58 100 Miles
17 Adam Jordan 100 Com Marathon C-1 7:00 FINISHED 8 Miles
80 Cindy Lee 100 ComOC Relay (3-person) 7:00 9:33 14:52 18:00 FINISHED 11:00 100 Miles
80 Kathy Palzewic-Jens 100 Com OC Relay (3-person) 7:00 9:33 14:52 18:00 FINISHED 11:00 100 Miles
80 Sunshine Smith 100 Com OC Relay (3-person) 7:00 9:33 14:52 18:00 FINISHED 11:00 100 Miles
90 April Zilg 100 Com OC-1 7:00 9:19 12:44 15:41 17:50 10:50 100 Miles
69 Joseph Gapuz 100 Com OC-1 7:00 9:25 12:53 15:53 18:06 11:06 100 Miles
85 Huy Do 100 Com OC-1 7:00 9:25 12:59 16:09 18:37 11:37 100 Miles
75 Jeff Cleeland 100 Com OC-1 7:00 9:37 14:10 18:07 21:14 14:14 100 Miles
84 Kyle Rootsaert 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:17 13:42 FINISHED 7:12 50 Miles
22 Mel Selvidge 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:27 13:50 FINISHED 7:20 50 Miles
27 Chris Pope 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:28 13:50 FINISHED 7:20 50 Miles
14 Christopher Davidson 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:44 15:00 FINISHED 8:30 50 Miles
73 Pete Gauvin 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:07 13:11 16:39 FINISHED 10:09 75 Miles
111 Chris Matson 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:27 14:29 18:43 FINISHED 12:13 75 Miles
109 John Hadley 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:07 13:07 16:39 19:15 12:45 100 Miles
47 John Dye 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:15 13:30 17:54 19:29 12:59 100 Miles
20 Shanna Upton 100 Com SUP 14' 6:30 9:20 13:35 17:00 19:45 13:15 100 Miles
82 John Weed 100 Com Surfski 7:00 9:24 13:08 FINISHED 6:08 50 Miles
89 Heather Davis 100 Com Surfski 7:00 9:25 12:52 15:47 17:55 10:55 100 Miles
92 Jonz Norine 100 Com Surfski 7:00 9:23 13:27 16:29 18:58 11:58 100 Miles
10 Todd Bowers 100 Com Surfski 7:00 9:46 14:52 18:32 21:16 14:16 100 Miles
35 Matthew Vosti 25 Adv K-1 6:00 DNS
96 Jennifer Lewis 25 Adv K-1 6:00 DNS
87 Lori Drourr 25 Adv SUP 12'6 6:00 DNS
46 Lawrence Moss 50 Adv K-1 6:00 DNS
41 Rob Glatthaar 50 Adv SUP 14' 6:00 DNS
21 Cody Markhart 100 Adv K-1 6:00 DNS
42 Mark Claar 100 Adv K-1 6:00 DNS
110 Linda Willyard 25 Com SUP 12'6 6:30 DNS

About Team River Runner
Team River Runner believes that every wounded and disabled veteran deserves the opportunity to embrace new challenges, invoke leadership, and promote camaraderie. Team River Runner provides an outlet to fulfill these beliefs – inviting wounded and disabled war veterans and their families to participate in adaptive paddling programs.

About the California River Quest
The California River Quest is a paddling event held on the Sacramento River starting in Redding,CA. It provides a variety of course options that makes it interesting for competitive paddlers as well as accessible to adventure paddlers. The California River Quest provides a unique opportunity to paddle special piece of the Sacramento River that remains natural and clean. The course begins at Sundial Bridge and flows through riparian forests and oak woodlands teaming with wildlife and plants as well as a section that runs through a lava canyon. For more information about the California River Quest, visit www.californiariverquest.com.

Upcoming Events

Tue Jun 18 @ 7:00AM - 09:00PM
Tuesday Morning Early Paddle
Sat Jun 22 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Sat Jun 22 @10:00AM - 01:00PM
Free Kids Windsurfing Camp Rio Vista
Sun Jun 23 @ 7:00AM - 09:00PM
Sunday Morning Early Paddle Redwood City
Sun Jun 23 @ 9:30AM - 11:00AM
Stand Up Paddleboard Lessons.
Mon Jun 24 @ 7:00AM - 09:00AM
Crissy Field Group Paddle
Tue Jun 25 @ 7:00AM - 09:00PM
Tuesday Morning Early Paddle
Thu Jun 27 @ 5:00PM - 07:30PM
Kiteboard Foil Racing At Crissy Field
Fri Jun 28 @12:00AM
Friday Night Windsurfing Races Crissy Field
Fri Jun 28 @ 8:00AM - 12:00PM
Free Group SUP Surf Sesh

Newsletter Archive